Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2003 » City of Stoughton v. Thomasson Lumber Company
[…] nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course
of events from the seller’s breach as determined in any manner
which is reasonable.
(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the
difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value
of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they
had  been  as  warranted,  unless  special  circumstances  show
proximate damages of a different amount.
(3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages
under s. 402.715 may also be recovered.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 402.715 provides:
Buyer’s  incidental  and  consequential  damages.                                      (1)
Incidental damages resulting from the seller’s breach include
expenses    reasonably    incurred    in    inspection,    receipt,
transportation and care and custody of goods rightfully rejected,
any commercially reasonable charges, expenses or commissions
in connection with effecting cover and any other reasonable
expense incident to the delay or other breach.
(2) Consequential damages resulting from the seller’s breach
include:
(a) Any loss resulting from general or particular requirements
and needs of which the seller at the time of contracting had
reason to know and which could not reasonably be prevented by
cover or otherwise; and
(b) Injury to person or property proximately resulting from
any breach of warranty.
17




No.   02-2192
Wis.  2d  26,  42,  253 N.W.2d  493  (1977)  (discussing breach of contract).    The
burden is on the breaching party to establish that the aggrieved party has not
reasonably minimized damages.   Id.
¶33    Thomasson Lumber contends that the only credible evidence relating