Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2003 » City of Stoughton v. Thomasson Lumber Company
[…] Id.   That court did not have before it, as we do,
a record that provides a basis for a reasonable inference that all the goods were
defective because of a deficiency in a process that all were subject to.
16




No.   02-2192
E.   Mitigation of Damages
¶32    WISCONSIN  STAT.  § 402.714  governs  damages  for  a  breach  of
implied warranty in this case.8   As in cases where there is a breach of a contract,
the party aggrieved by a breach of implied warranty has an obligation to take
reasonable steps to minimize damages.   See Sprecher v. Weston’s Bar, Inc., 78
8
WISCONSIN STAT. § 402.714 provides:
Buyer’s damages for breach in regard to accepted goods.
(1) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification
(s.                                                                                    402.607  (3)) the buyer may recover as damages for any
nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course
of events from the seller’s breach as determined in any manner
which is reasonable.
(2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the
difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value
of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they
had  been  as  warranted,  unless  special  circumstances  show
proximate damages of a different amount.
(3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages
under s. 402.715 may also be recovered.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 402.715 provides:
Buyer’s  incidental  and  consequential  damages.                                      (1)
Incidental damages resulting from the seller’s breach include
expenses    reasonably    incurred    in    inspection,    receipt,