Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2002 » City of Superior v. Hunter Hill
[…] ¶9                                                                                                     In a written decision, the circuit court determined Hunter and Wendy
had violated the ordinance and assessed them each a $188 forfeiture.   They both
appeal.
3 All references to the SUPERIOR, WIS., CODE OF ORDINANCES are to the 2001 edition
unless otherwise noted.   Patrick was also charged with disorderly conduct.   He paid his fine prior
to Hunter’s and Wendy’s trial.
4




No.   02-1083
DISCUSSION
¶10    SUPERIOR, WIS., CODE OF ORDINANCES § 23-4(a) prohibits the same
conduct as WIS. STAT. § 947.01, which provides:   “Whoever, in a public or private
place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous,  unreasonably
loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct
tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.”   The
maximum penalty for violating § 23-4(a) is a forfeiture of $188.
¶11    Ordinance violations constituting violations of Wisconsin criminal
laws  require  proof  by  clear,  satisfactory  and  convincing  evidence.    Monroe
County v. Kruse, 76 Wis. 2d 126, 130, 250 N.W.2d 375 (1977).