Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 1999 » Dane County Department of Human Services v. Frederick L. E.
[…] court’s jurisdiction.   We conclude that Frederick L.E. has waived the  “diligent
effort” assertions that he makes in the second section of his brief.
¶17    In the last section of his brief, Frederick L.E. asserts that the trial
court erred by terminating his parental rights when it appeared that his mother was
likely to adopt his children, and when there were less extreme alternatives to
termination.   The standard and factors the trial court is to use in deciding whether
to terminate parental rights are found in  § 48.426, STATS.    Section  48.426(2)
provides,                                                                                 “The best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered
by  the  court  in  determining  the  disposition  of  all  proceedings  under  this
subchapter.”   In Gerald O. v. Cindy R., 203 Wis.2d 148, 152, 551 N.W.2d 855,
857 (Ct. App. 1996), we held that the decision whether to terminate parental rights
is  discretionary.     Thus,  our  standard  of  review  is  whether  the  trial  court