Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2005 » Daniel J. Bender v. State
[…] provides:
(3)  REPORTS  OF  OTHERS.  Any  person,  including  a
terminal operator, who is not a licensee and who either uses
any motor vehicle fuel in this state or who has possession
of any motor vehicle fuel (other than that contained in the
ordinary fuel tank attached to a motor vehicle) upon which
the motor vehicle fuel tax has not been paid or the liability
therefor has not been incurred by any licensee in this state
shall file a report and pay the tax on that motor vehicle fuel
and shall be subject to this subchapter in the same manner
as is provided for licensees.
4  WISCONSIN STAT. § 78.01(1) provides:
(1) IMPOSITION OF TAX AND BY WHOM PAID. An excise tax at
the rate determined under ss. 78.015 and 78.017 is imposed on
all motor vehicle fuel received by a supplier for sale in this state,
for sale for export to this state or for export to this state except as
otherwise provided in this chapter. The motor vehicle fuel tax is
to be computed and paid as provided in this chapter. Except as
otherwise provided in this chapter, a person who receives motor
vehicle fuel under s. 78.07 shall collect from the purchaser of the
motor vehicle fuel that is received, and the purchaser shall pay to
the person who receives the motor vehicle fuel under s. 78.07,
the tax imposed by this section on each sale of motor vehicle fuel
at the time of the sale, irrespective of whether the sale is for cash
or on credit. In each subsequent sale or distribution of motor
vehicle fuel on which the tax has been collected as provided in
this subsection, the tax collected shall be added to the selling
price so that the tax is paid ultimately by the user of the motor
vehicle fuel.
4




No.   04-0766
The commission also concluded that the undisputed facts established the requisite
elements  for  the  Benders’  personal  liability  for  the  tax  under  WIS.  STAT.
§ 78.70(6).5
¶8                                                                                                     The circuit court affirmed the commission’s decision, concluding
that the commission’s decision was entitled to due weight and that its construction
of WIS. STAT. § 78.12(3) was, in any event, the only reasonable one.
DISCUSSION
¶9                                                                                                     On  appeal,  the  Benders  press  the  argument  rejected  by  the
commission—that Bender Oil owed no tax to DOR because it was not a licensed
supplier.6   Their argument is as follows.   WISCONSIN STAT. § 78.01(1) imposes a
tax on all “motor vehicle fuel received by a supplier for sale in this state,” and all
licensed suppliers are required to pay this tax to DOR.   WIS. STAT. § 78.12(5).
Because Phillips 66, not Bender Oil, was the licensed supplier,7 Phillips 66, not
5  WISCONSIN STAT. § 78.70(6) provides:
(6) PERSONAL LIABILITY. Any officer, employee, fiduciary or