Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2005 » Daniel J. Bender v. State
[…] of WIS. STAT. § 78.12(3) was, in any event, the only reasonable one.
DISCUSSION
¶9                                                                                                     On  appeal,  the  Benders  press  the  argument  rejected  by  the
commission—that Bender Oil owed no tax to DOR because it was not a licensed
supplier.6   Their argument is as follows.   WISCONSIN STAT. § 78.01(1) imposes a
tax on all “motor vehicle fuel received by a supplier for sale in this state,” and all
licensed suppliers are required to pay this tax to DOR.   WIS. STAT. § 78.12(5).
Because Phillips 66, not Bender Oil, was the licensed supplier,7 Phillips 66, not
5  WISCONSIN STAT. § 78.70(6) provides:
(6) PERSONAL LIABILITY. Any officer, employee, fiduciary or
agent who is responsible for paying taxes, interest, penalties or
other charges under this chapter incurred by another person, as
defined in s.  77.51  (10), is personally liable for those taxes,
interest, penalties or other charges. Sections  71.88  (1)(a) and
(2)(a), 71.89 and 71.90, as they apply to appeals of income or
franchise tax assessments, apply to appeals of assessments under
this subsection.
6  The Benders’ challenge on this appeal is limited to the commission’s decision that
Bender Oil owed the tax; they do not assert that, if Bender Oil did owe the tax, they have no
personal liability for the tax.