Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2005 » Daniel J. Bender v. State
[…] 66; in addition, DOR stated in answers to the Benders’ interrogatories that it did receive the tax
from Phillips 66.
3




No.   04-0766
¶7                                                                                        The commission rejected the Benders’ argument.   It relied on WIS.
STAT. § 78.01(1),4 under which the tax is imposed on each sale at the time of sale.
The commission reasoned that Bender Oil owed the tax because it had not paid the
tax to Phillips 66 but had collected the tax from the customers to whom it sold the
fuel.    The  commission  concluded  that  WIS.  STAT.  § 78.12(3)  applied  in  this
situation  and  made  Bender  Oil  liable  to  DOR  for  the  tax.    Section  78.12(3)
provides:
(3)  REPORTS  OF  OTHERS.  Any  person,  including  a
terminal operator, who is not a licensee and who either uses
any motor vehicle fuel in this state or who has possession
of any motor vehicle fuel (other than that contained in the
ordinary fuel tank attached to a motor vehicle) upon which
the motor vehicle fuel tax has not been paid or the liability
therefor has not been incurred by any licensee in this state
shall file a report and pay the tax on that motor vehicle fuel
and shall be subject to this subchapter in the same manner
as is provided for licensees.
4  WISCONSIN STAT. § 78.01(1) provides:
(1) IMPOSITION OF TAX AND BY WHOM PAID. An excise tax at
the rate determined under ss. 78.015 and 78.017 is imposed on
all motor vehicle fuel received by a supplier for sale in this state,
for sale for export to this state or for export to this state except as