Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 1997 » Errata: General Star Indemnity Company v. The Bankruptcy Estate of Lake Geneva Sugar Shack, Inc.
[…] responsible for the fire based on the authorities’ failure to prosecute her.    She
vehemently denied committing the arson, despite any suspicions to the contrary.
Rather,  GenStar  elicited  the  testimony,  over  objections,  of  the  criminal
investigation and the fact that Montana had never been charged with arson.
10                                                                                                   GenStar’s   argument   that   Oleneck   and   JAS   Insurance/Wolfinsohn   were
“intermediaries” under § 628.02, STATS., is equally unavailing.   Section 628.02(1)(b)7m states
that “[a] person who acts solely as an agent, as defined in s. 616.71(1)” is not an intermediary.
Section 616.71(1), STATS., defines an agent as “one who solicits the purchase of service contracts
… or transmits for another any such contract, or application therefor, to or from the company, or