Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 1998 » Errata: Rodney A. Arneson v. Marcia Jezwinski
[…] Arneson  claims,
however, that because he had permanent status in class in his former position, he
had a property right that somehow carried over to the new supervisory post.   As a
result, he maintains that, despite his probationary status in the “new” position, the
defendants could not suspend him without pay or demote him to a position below
his previous position “without just cause.”   And he contends that such a property
right is so clearly established in the law that the defendants’ qualified immunity
defense must fail.   He rests the argument largely on § 230.28(1)(d), which states
that a “promotion or other change in job status within an agency shall not affect
the permanent status in class and rights previously acquired by an employee within
such agency.”
We are unsure precisely what rights Arneson claims § 230.28(1)(d),
STATS., grants him.   Again, to the extent he argues that the statute gives him a
property interest in the MIS 4 position, its terms conflict with the plain language