Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 1998 » Errata: Rodney A. Arneson v. Marcia Jezwinski
[…] probationary period and who is not restored to [his or her] ‘former position or a
similar position … shall be subject to s. 230.44(1)(c), Stats.’”   Id. at 4.   Arneson
describes                                                                                  §                                                                   230.44(1)   (c)  generally  as   “a  provision  for  pre-disciplinary  due
process.”    That  is  an  overstatement.    This  statute  deals  with  procedures  for
appealing personnel actions to the commission, and § 230.44(1)(c) simply states
that  “[i]f an employe[e] has permanent status in class  …. the employe[e] may
appeal a demotion, layoff, suspension, discharge or reduction in base pay to the
commission, if the appeal alleges that the decision was not based on just cause.”
9




NO.   95-1592
We do not see how a provision giving employees with permanent status in class—
and which has nothing to say about demotions—aids his argument that he has a
clear legal right to a hearing prior to any suspension or demotion.4   And we note