Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2010 » Hakim Naseer v. Hon. James Miller
[…] Law Enforcement Standards Bd. v. Village of Lyndon Station, 101
Wis. 2d  472, 494, 305 N.W.2d 89 (1981).   Accordingly, in order to determine
whether either of the judges here clearly violated a plain legal duty, we must first
determine what, if any, mandatory actions the amended John Doe statute required
them to take upon the complaints before them.
¶6                                                                                        We begin our analysis with an overview of the key provisions of the
amended  John  Doe  statute.     Under  the  amended  version  of  WIS.  STAT.
§ 968.26(2), a judge shall refer a John Doe complaint to the district attorney
4




Nos.   2009AP2578-W
2010AP636-W
whenever  a  person  claims  to  have  “reason  to  believe  that  a  crime  has  been
committed within the judge’s jurisdiction.”   Section 968.26(2)(am) (eff. June 27,
2009); see 2009 Wis. Act 24 § 3.   If a judge refers a matter to the district attorney,
but the district attorney subsequently refuses to issue charges, the district attorney