Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2010 » Hakim Naseer v. Hon. James Miller
[…] See 2009 Wis. Act 24, §§ 3-5 (eff. June 27, 2009).
For the reasons discussed below, we deny the supervisory writ in the Columbia
County case but grant the supervisory writ in the Grant County case.
DISCUSSION
¶4                                                                                                A supervisory writ of mandamus is a mechanism by which a court
may compel a public official to perform a legally obligated act.    State ex rel.
1  All references to the Wisconsin Statutes are to the 2007-08 version unless otherwise
noted.  Prior to its 2009 amendment, WIS. STAT. § 968.26 provided in pertinent part as follows:
If a person complains to a judge that he or she has reason
to believe that a crime has been committed within his or her
jurisdiction, the judge shall examine the complainant under oath
and any witnesses produced by him or her and may, and at the
request of the district attorney shall, subpoena and examine other
witnesses to ascertain whether a crime has been committed and
by whom committed.… If it appears probable from the testimony
given that a crime has been committed and who committed it, the
complaint may be reduced to writing and signed and verified;
and thereupon a warrant shall issue for the arrest of the accused.
See § 968.26.   2009 Wis. Act. 24 §§ 3-5 amended § 698.26 as follows:
(1)   If a district attorney requests a judge to convene a
proceeding to determine whether a crime has been committed in
the court’s jurisdiction, the judge shall convene a proceeding
described under sub. (3) and shall subpoena and examine any
witnesses the district attorney identifies.
(2)(a)   Except in par. (am), in this subsection, “district
attorney” includes a prosecutor to whom the judge has referred
the complaint under par. (am).
(2)(am)    If  a  person  who  is  not  a  district  attorney
complains to a judge that he or she has reason to believe that a
crime has been committed within the judge’s jurisdiction, the