Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 1998 » Harrold J. McComas v. Loren Tallmadge
[…] which  governs  claims  for  the  support  of  children  of  trust  beneficiaries.    We
conclude that the trial court erroneously construed the will to include David’s
dependents as primary beneficiaries, and that Loren, like David’s other issue,
belongs  instead  to  the  secondary  class  of  beneficiaries.    With  the  trustees’
obligations thus construed, Loren does not present an argument that they have not
fulfilled  their  duties  to  her.    We  also  conclude  that  the  trial  court  did  not
erroneously deny Loren relief under  § 701.06(4).   We therefore affirm the trial
1    Section 701.06(4), STATS., provides:
(4)  CLAIMS  FOR  CHILD  SUPPORT.                                                             Notwithstanding  any
provision in the creating instrument or subs. (1) and (2), upon
application  of  a  person  having  a  valid  order  directing  a
beneficiary to make payment for support of the beneficiary's
child, the court may:
(a) If the beneficiary is entitled to receive income or principal
under the trust, order the trustee to satisfy part or all of the claim
out of part or all of payments of income or principal as they are
due, presently or in the future;
(b) In the case of a beneficiary under a discretionary trust,
order the trustee to satisfy part or all of the claim out of part or
all of future payments of income or principal which are to be
made pursuant to the exercise of the trustee's discretion in favor
of such beneficiary.
2




No. 97-2910
court’s order dismissing her petition, although we reach a different conclusion on
the correct construction of the will and codicil than did the trial court.
BACKGROUND
Marion   Tallmadge’s   Last   Will   and   Testament   and   Codicil