Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2006 » James L. Warr v. QPS Companies
[…] Rule XI, Section 7.  The Rule provides, in pertinent part, that “[o]riginal entrance appointees
to Police Officer . . . shall be on probation for an aggregate of 16 months of actual active
service.”   The Rule further provides that the Chief can discharge an appointee during the
probationary period if the appointee proves unfit for the position, and there “shall be no
appeal from this discharge.”  It is undisputed that Ms. Ramskugler was discharged before she
completed her probationary period because she was deemed unfit for the position of police
officer.
Ms. Ramskugler argues that Rule XI, Section 7 is invalid because it conflicts with the
specific provisions in the balance of § 62.50.  For example, § 62.50(11) provides that   “[n]o
member of the police force or fire department may be discharged or suspended for a term
exceeding 30 days by the chief of either of the departments except for cause and after trial
under this section.”   The remaining provisions govern the procedures for a trial before the
Board, §§ 62.50(16), (17), salary during suspension, § 62.50(18), and circuit court review.4
§ 62.50(20).   These provisions repeat the phrase “member of the force” or “member of the
police force.”   § 62.50(12) (Trial to be ordered) (“Whenever complaint against any member
of the force of either department is made to the chief thereof, the chief shall immediately
communicate the same to the board of fire and police commissioners and a trial shall be
ordered by the board under this section”); § 62.50(13) (“chief discharging or suspending for
a period exceeding 5 days any member of the force shall give written notice of the discharge
4
When Ms. Ramskugler was discharged, § 62.50(18) guaranteed continued pay and benefits to discharged
officers pending a due process review hearing.   Milwaukee Police Ass’n, Local 21 v. City of Milwaukee, 757 N.W .2d 76,
79 (Wis. Ct. App. 2008).