Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2006 » James L. Warr v. QPS Companies
[…] Conway v. Bd. of Police and Fire Com’rs of
City of Madison, 662 N.W.2d 335, 342 (Wis. 2003).   Words and phrases are given their
common and approved meaning, and the Court may consult a dictionary if necessary.  If the
rule matches the statutory elements, then the statute expressly authorizes the rule.  However,
the enabling statute need not spell out every detail of a rule in order to expressly authorize
it; if it did, no rule would be necessary.   Id. at 342-43.
In a first class city, the Board is authorized to “prescribe rules for the government of
the members of each department.”   § 62.50(3)(a).  The Board is also required to “adopt rules
to  govern  the  selection  and  appointment  of  persons  employed  in  the  police  and  fire
departments of the city” that are “designed to secure the best service for the public in each
department” and that “provide for ascertaining, as far as possible, physical qualifications,
standing and experience of all applicants for positions . . .”  § 62.50(3)(b).  Finally, the Board
may enact rules that “provide for the competitive examination of some or all applicants in
-9-




such subjects as are deemed proper for the purpose of best determining the applicants’
qualifications for the position sought” and which “provide for the classification of positions
in the service and for a special course of inquiry and examination for candidates for each
class.”   Id.   The use of probation, long recognized in Wisconsin as an important part of the