Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 1997 » James N. Elliott v. Michael L. Morgan
[…] See Golden Valley
Supply Co. v. American Ins. Co., 195 Wis.2d 866, 866, 537 N.W.2d 58, 59 (Ct.
2  The trial court presiding over this action was the Honorable William J. Haese.
4




No. 96-1904
App.  1995).   In addition, this case comes to us following a grant of summary
judgment.    In reviewing a grant of  summary judgment, we employ the same
methodology utilized by the trial court.   See Grotelueschen v. American Family
Mut. Ins. Co., 171 Wis.2d 437, 446-47, 492 N.W.2d 131, 134 (1992).   On this
basis, again, our review is de novo.   See id.
The statute at issue in this case is  § 66.293(3), STATS.  (1993-94),
which provides in pertinent part:
Every municipality, before making a contract by direct
negotiation or soliciting bids on a contract, for any project
of  public  works                                                                                      …  shall  apply  to  the  department  of
industry,  labor  and  human  relations  to  ascertain  the
prevailing wage rate, hours of labor and hourly basic pay
rates in all trades and occupations required in the work
contemplated.…  If  any  contract  for  a  project  of  public