Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 1997 » Jerome Esser v. David Beers
[…] that the appellants paid $1,450 to Esser on September 30, 1996, for the security
deposit and the first month’s rent; that November rent was to be taken out of
wages owed to Beers which were well in excess of $1,000 and that on the date of
service of the notice, Esser owed the appellants at least $510.76 in unpaid wages.
The  answer  alleged  three  affirmative  defenses—retaliatory eviction,  breach  of
2




No. 97-0655-FT
§ 704.07, STATS,2 and breach of implied warranty of habitability—and several
counterclaims, including a counterclaim for unpaid wages, electricity and water
2
Section 704.07, STATS., provides in part:
Repairs; untenantability.                                                         (1) APPLICATION OF SECTION.
This section applies to any nonresidential tenancy if there is no
contrary provision in writing signed by both parties and to all
residential tenancies. An agreement to waive the requirements of
this section in a residential tenancy is void. Nothing in this
section is intended to affect rights and duties arising under other
provisions of the statutes.
(2) DUTY OF LANDLORD. (a) Unless the repair was made
necessary by the negligence or improper use of the premises by
the tenant, the landlord is under duty to:
1. Keep in reasonable state of repair portions of the premises
over which the landlord maintains control;
2. Keep in a reasonable state of repair all equipment under the
landlord's  control  necessary  to  supply  services  which  the
landlord has expressly or impliedly agreed to furnish to the
tenant, such as heat, water, elevator or air conditioning;
3. Make all necessary structural repairs;
4. Except for residential premises subject to a local housing
code,  repair  or  replace  any  plumbing,  electrical  wiring,
machinery or equipment furnished with the premises and no
longer in reasonable working condition, except as provided in
sub. (3) (b).
5. For a residential tenancy, comply with a local housing code
applicable to the premises.
….
(4)  UNTENANTABILITY.                                                             If  the  premises  become
untenantable because of damage by fire, water or other casualty
or because of any condition hazardous to health, or if there is a
substantial violation of sub. (2) materially affecting the health or
safety of the tenant, the tenant may remove from the premises
unless the landlord proceeds promptly to repair or rebuild or
eliminate the health hazard or the substantial violation of sub. (2)
materially affecting the health or safety of the tenant; or the
tenant may remove if the inconvenience to the tenant by reason
of the nature and period of repair, rebuilding or elimination
would  impose  undue  hardship  on  the  tenant.  If  the  tenant