Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2000 » Joseph and June Albert v. Milwaukee Metropolitan Sewerage District
[…] do with the lack of secondary power.   This finding was not
appealed by MMSD.
(Record references omitted.)   The respondents also assert:
MMSD has not appealed the jury’s verdict concerning the
operational  versus  design  question,  and  also  has  not
appealed the jury’s finding of negligence for MMSD failing
to  provide  a  secondary  power  source  at  the  diversion
structure.   The only thing that has been appealed was the
Court’s decision to submit the operational versus design
question to the jury.   Under Menick [v. City of Menasha,
200 Wis. 2d 737, 547 N.W.2d 778 (Ct. App. 1996) (holding
that “operating and maintaining” sewer system does not fall
within  immunity  provisions  of  WIS.  STAT.                                             § 893.80
because although  “decision to install and provide” sewer
system  is  discretionary,                                                                “there  is  no  discretion  as  to
maintaining  the  system  so  as  not  to  cause  injury  to
residents”)], this decision was correct.
Additionally, the respondents argue that “[e]ven if the Court should rule that, as a
matter of law, the lack of secondary power was a design decision, [MMSD] should
not be entitled to immunity because it waived the defense of immunity by not