Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2000 » Keith Love v. John Eversman
[…] Even if the
pleadings state a claim, summary judgment must be granted if the evidentiary
material demonstrates “that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and
that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law.”   WIS. STAT.
RULE 802.08(2).
¶16    The  submissions  presented  both  at  the  time  of  the  summary
judgment motion, and those submitted in support of the motion asking the trial
court to reconsider its summary judgment ruling, clearly demonstrate that MCW
had no duty to evaluate inmates to determine who would receive dental care.
WISCONSIN STAT. § 302.38 places the duty to provide for prisoners’ medical needs
with the “sheriff, superintendent or other keeper of the jail or house of correction.”
9




Nos. 98-0800 & 98-2023
WISCONSIN ADMIN. CODE § DOC 350.09(1) obligates the sheriff to also provide
emergency dental care.   The section states:                                                         “[t]he sheriff shall provide or secure