Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2002 » Kenneth J. Murray v. City of Milwaukee
[…] may  reimburse  some  and  withhold  such  reimbursement
from others, it is only necessary to say that the law does not
confer  a  right  to  such  reimbursement  upon  any  public
officer.   The law simply confers upon common councils the
same discretion which the legislature has always exercised.
The law confers a discretionary power upon the council and
does not grant a right to the officer.   If such a power be
misused, it calls for political and not legal remedies.
Curry v. City of Portage, 195 Wis. 35, 41, 217 N.W. 705 (1928).8
7  WISCONSIN STAT. § 62.09(7)(e) provides:
(e) Whenever a city official in that official’s official capacity
is proceeded against or obliged to proceed before any court,
board or commission, to defend or maintain his or her official
position, or because of some act arising out of the performance
of that official’s official duties, and that official has prevailed in
such  proceeding,  or  the  council  has  ordered  the  proceeding
discontinued,  the  council  may  provide  for  payment  to  such
official such sum as it sees fit, to reimburse the official for the
expenses reasonably incurred for costs and attorney fees.
8  We do not suggest that the manner in which a municipality exercises its authority under
WIS.  STAT.                                                                                           § 895.35  is  not  subject  to  the  Wisconsin  Constitution  or  the  United  States