Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2002 » Kenneth J. Murray v. City of Milwaukee
[…] because it is only if the complaint does so that we move on to examine the parties’
factual submissions.   Green Spring Farms v. Kersten, 136 Wis. 2d 304, 315, 401
N.W.2d 816 (1987).   In deciding whether a complaint states a claim for relief, we
take as true all facts pleaded and all reasonable inferences favoring the plaintiff that
may be derived from these facts.  Id. at 317.
¶8                                                                                         We first address Murray’s claim that the City erroneously exercised its
discretion under WIS. STAT. § 895.35 by failing to pay him for his representation of
the two officers.  Section 895.35 provides in part:
4




No.   01-0106
Expenses  in  actions  against  municipal  and  other
officers.   Whenever in any city … charges of any kind are
filed or an action is brought against any officer thereof in
the officer’s official capacity … and such charges or such
action  is  discontinued  or  dismissed  or  such  matter  is
determined  favorably  to  such  officer,  or  such  officer  is
reinstated … such city … may pay all reasonable expenses
which such officer necessarily expended by reason thereof.
(Emphasis added.)   Murray concedes that because of the use of the word “may” in
§ 895.35, the City is not required to pay attorney fees.   However, he argues that
the discretion given the City is not absolute and must be exercised reasonably and
equitably.