Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2002 » Kenneth J. Murray v. City of Milwaukee
[…] Lincoln
County, 82 Wis. 2d 574, 263 N.W.2d 218 (1978), and Rychnovsky v. Village of
Fall River, 146 Wis. 2d 417, 431 N.W.2d 681 (Ct. App. 1988), Murray did not
have a cause of action under WIS. STAT. § 895.35.   The court also ruled that the
affidavits did not show an abuse of discretion by the City and, alternatively, that
the remedy against the City for abusing its discretion or acting outside of its
jurisdiction was to bring a writ of certiorari, which Murray had not done.   The
court concluded that Murray did not have a claim based on equitable estoppel,
2  WISCONSIN STAT. § 802.06(2)(b) provides:
(b) …. If on a motion asserting the defense described in par.
(a) 6. to dismiss for failure of the pleading to state a claim upon
which relief can be granted, … matters outside of the pleadings
are presented to and not excluded by the court, the motion shall
be treated as one for summary judgment and disposed of as
provided in s. 802.08, and all parties shall be given reasonable
opportunity to present all material made pertinent to such a
motion by s. 802.08.
3




No.   01-0106
both because equitable estoppel does not lie against a municipality for statements
made by municipal officials and because there was no showing the City had taken
any action to induce reliance by Murray.   Finally, the court concluded that Murray