Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2000 » Larry A. Wynhoff v. Gary S. Vogt
[…] transaction  to  be  evidenced  by  a  conveyance  that                                    “[i]dentifies  the  interest
conveyed, and any material term, condition, reservation, exception or contingency
upon  which  the  interest  is  to  arise,  continue  or  be  extinguished,  limited  or
encumbered.”   The court stated that it believed there were “lots of contingencies
and reservations that were not listed on any of [the] documents.”
¶12    The court then proceeded to WIS. STAT.  §  706.04, the equitable
relief section of WIS. STAT. ch. 706, which states:
A transaction which does not satisfy one or more of the
requirements of s. 706.02 may be enforceable in whole or
in  part  under  doctrines  of  equity,  provided  all  of  the
elements of the transaction are  clearly and  satisfactorily
proved and, in addition:
(1) The deficiency of the conveyance may be supplied by
reformation in equity ….
Exercising its power to fashion an equitable remedy, the court concluded that just
as George did not intend to create the note and mortgage upon which Larry had
sued, George had no desire for the property to “be exclusively under the control
and dominion of  [Gary].”