Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2000 » Larry A. Wynhoff v. Gary S. Vogt
[…] proving that the note and mortgage and assignment of the note and mortgage were
valid, the court also determined that Gary’s acquisition of the Menomonee Falls
property was a gift that “came with strings.”   According to the court, there was
some “ambiguity … at the time that the quitclaim deed was urged upon Grace
Kimball.”   The court found that George wanted to retain an interest in the property
on behalf of Larry but that it was not to the extent that Larry claimed ($139,000
plus interest).
5




No.   99-0103
¶11    The court then considered Wisconsin’s statute of frauds, WIS. STAT.
§ 706.02,  and  in  particular  paragraph                                                  (1)(c),  which  requires  a  real  estate
transaction  to  be  evidenced  by  a  conveyance  that                                    “[i]dentifies  the  interest
conveyed, and any material term, condition, reservation, exception or contingency
upon  which  the  interest  is  to  arise,  continue  or  be  extinguished,  limited  or
encumbered.”   The court stated that it believed there were “lots of contingencies
and reservations that were not listed on any of [the] documents.”
¶12    The court then proceeded to WIS. STAT.  §  706.04, the equitable
relief section of WIS. STAT. ch. 706, which states: