Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » District Court » 2012 » Lim v. Walker et al
[…] Wisconsin, Goh Chok Tong, a former Prime Minister of Singapore, BMO Financial Group,
BMO Harris Bank N.A., and 18 other unknown defendants (“Does 1-18"). One of the
reasons I dismissed plaintiff’s claim is because FISA only creates a civil cause of action




against federal officials, and plaintiff’s complaint only named private citizens and state
officials as defendants. Plaintiff seeks reconsideration of my decision because he argues
that no provision of FISA limits liability to federal officers, but plaintiff is mistaken. 50 U.S.C.
§ 1809(d) only allows this court to hear claims against an individual who was “an officer or
employee of the United States at the time the offense was committed.” See also 50 U.S.C.
§ 1810 (giving private citizens the right to sue for violations of section 1809). Therefore, I
will not reverse my earlier ruling on this point.
Plaintiff next asks me to reverse the dismissal of the complaint as frivolous. A