Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2010 » Linda Acevedo v. City of Kenosha
[…] statutory mechanism under which she took her appeal was that provided in the city
planning statute, WIS. STAT. § 62.23(7)(e)10.; however, Acevedo’s complaint fails
to allege that it is an action under § 62.23(7)(e)10.   It instead alleges that it is an
action brought pursuant to the judicial review statute, WIS. STAT. § 68.13.   In any
case, as with City News and Lake City, Acevedo’s position is not bolstered by the
language in either statute.
¶16    Looking   first   at   the   city   planning   statute,   WIS.                      STAT.
§ 62.23(7)(e)10. provides:
Any person or persons, jointly or severally aggrieved by
any decision of the board of appeals, or any taxpayer, or
any   officer,   department,   board   or   bureau   of   the
municipality, may, within  30 days after the filing of the
decision in the office of the board of appeals, commence an
action  seeking  the  remedy  available  by  certiorari.    The
court shall not stay proceedings upon the decision appealed
from, but may, on application, on notice to the board of
appeals and on due cause shown, grant a restraining order.
The board of appeals shall not be required to return the
original papers acted upon by it, but it shall be sufficient to
return certified or sworn copies thereof.   If necessary for
the proper disposition of the matter, the court may take
evidence, or appoint a referee to take evidence and report
findings of fact and conclusions of law as it directs, which
shall constitute a part of the proceedings upon which the
determination of the court shall be made.   The court may
reverse or  affirm,  wholly or  partly, or may modify, the
decision brought up for review.
This same statute, in a later subdivision, provides:
Costs shall not be allowed against the board unless it shall
appear  to  the  court  that  the  board  acted  with  gross
negligence or in bad faith, or with malice, in making the
decision appealed from.
7




No.   2010AP70
Sec. 62.23(7)(e)14. (emphasis added).   Thus, the language of § 62.23, rather than
lend support to Acevedo’s argument, gives credence to the City’s.   It clearly and
unambiguously conveys that the mechanism for an appeal of a board of appeals