Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2004 » Linda L. Greene v. Richard V. Hahn
[…] who first filed the Minnesota judgment with the La Crosse County Circuit Court in
1992 and requested that court to assume jurisdiction for purposes of deciding a
post-judgment motion to increase child support.   Richard, likewise, subsequently
filed motions in La Crosse County seeking to modify the judgment’s support and
placement provisions.   Wisconsin thus became the forum for proceedings brought
by either party to enforce or modify their divorce judgment, which must be treated
and given the “same effect” as if it were a Wisconsin judgment.   See WIS. STAT.
6




No.   03-3311
§ 806.24(2) (“A judgment so filed has the same effect and is subject to the same
procedures, defenses, and proceedings for reopening, vacating or staying as a
judgment of a circuit court of this state ….”); WIS. STAT. § 822.15(1) (requiring
similar treatment for a “certified copy of a custody decree of another state”).
¶13    Thus,  the  question  before  us  is  not  whether  the  appealed  order
violates the terms of the original Minnesota divorce judgment, but whether the