Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 1997 » Margaret Jane Kozlowicz v. Jeffrey David Schwartz
[…] He maintains that the trial
court  improperly  awarded  attorney  fees  generated  by  related  litigation  in
Sheboygan  County.    The  record  belies  his  claim.    The  trial  court  referred
specifically  to  pretrial  proceedings  in  the  Milwaukee  County  case  and
concluded:
The bottom line is that the Court hearings and court time was [sic]
necessitated   in   order   to   make   determinations.
Orders were made and there was far more litigation
here than was necessary in order to get this case in
the posture it is.   This court is satisfied that much of
3   Section 805.17(2), STATS., also provides, in part:                                                   “Findings of fact shall not be set aside
unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge
the credibility of the witnesses.”
-7-




Nos. 95-0527
95-1966
95-3418
that—or a substantial part of the overlitigation was
caused by positions taken by [Jeffrey] here.   Under
those circumstances it's the view of the Court that a
contribution for attorney's fees is appropriate.