Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 1997 » Margaret Jane Kozlowicz v. Jeffrey David Schwartz
[…] A  trial  court  may  satisfy  the  requirement  for  a  statement  of
findings and conclusions through an oral decision that, in this case, filled thirty-
nine  transcribed  pages  and  was  incorporated  in  the  written  order  and
judgment.   See § 805.17(2), STATS.2   Here, the trial court articulated numerous
specific  findings  including  many  related  to  the  stock,  its  value,  Jeffrey's
collusion with his father, Jeffrey's financial arrangements with his parents, and
2                                                                                                    Section  805.17(2), STATS., states, in part:   “The court shall either file its findings and
conclusions prior to or concurrent with rendering judgment, state them orally on the record
following the close of evidence or set them forth in an opinion or memorandum of decision filed by
the court.”
-6-




Nos. 95-0527
95-1966
95-3418
Jeffrey's shirking.   Jeffrey's desire for the trial court to provide added specificity
regarding the stock and promissory note again collide with the trial court's
reasonable determination that Jeffrey and his father attempted to manipulate