Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 1996 » Martin Griepentrog v. Adams-Columbia Electric Cooperative
[…] bred for slaughter and consumption, of either their flesh or their pelts, rather
than a dairy herd that is kept and maintained for milk production throughout
the cows' lifetimes.   Without some indication (and none has been provided) of
an "overlap"—in other words, the witness's valuation of the dead cows included
a loss-of-production component—we consider neither Rosche nor Nelson to
compel the conclusion the Cooperative advances.   We are not persuaded that
the trial court erred in allowing the testimony.
II. Sufficiency of the Evidence as to Cause
Section 805.14(1), STATS., provides that no motion challenging the
sufficiency of the evidence to support a verdict, or an answer in a verdict, will
be granted "unless the court is satisfied that, considering all credible evidence
and reasonable inferences therefrom in the light most favorable to the party
against whom the motion is made, there is no credible evidence to sustain a
finding in favor of such party."   Thus, "if there is any credible evidence which,
under any reasonable view, fairly admits of an inference that supports a jury's
finding," that finding may not be overturned.   Ferraro v. Koelsch, 119 Wis.2d
407, 410, 350 N.W.2d 735, 737 (Ct. App. 1984), aff'd, 124 Wis.2d 154, 368 N.W.2d