Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 1996 » Martin Griepentrog v. Adams-Columbia Electric Cooperative
[…] case and reasoned its way to a conclusion that is (a) one a reasonable judge
could reach and (b) consistent with applicable law, we will affirm the decision
even if it is not one with which we ourselves would agree."4   Burkes v. Hales,
165 Wis.2d  585,  590,  478 N.W.2d  37,  39  (Ct. App.  1991)  (citations omitted).
Indeed, we generally look for reasons to sustain discretionary decisions."   Id. at
591, 478 N.W.2d at 39.
A. Opinion Evidence
The Cooperative challenges the admission of the testimony of four
witnesses: two of them best described as "lay experts," and two "professionals."
Section 907.02, STATS., provides that in cases where "scientific, technical, or other
specialized knowledge" will assist the jury in understanding the evidence, "a
witness qualified as an expert by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or
education,  may  testify  thereto  in  the  form  of  an  opinion  or  otherwise."5
Whether a particular witness meets those qualifications is a question properly
left to the trial court's discretion in light of the unique facts and circumstances of
the case at hand.   See State v. Donner, 192 Wis.2d 305, 317, 531 N.W.2d 369, 374
(Ct. App. 1995); State v.