Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 1998 » Michael J. McCullough v. Leonard J. Lewensohn
[…] The trial court granted
partial summary judgment for the return of the earnest money, and set the issue of
attorney fees for trial.   Based on the evidence presented at trial, the trial court
found that Lewensohn either knowingly or recklessly made misrepresentations to
McCullough, and that McCullough relied on those misrepresentations in tendering
his  earnest  money.    The  trial  court,  pursuant  to                               § 100.18,  STATS.,  therefore,
awarded McCullough attorney fees incurred in the action to recover the earnest
money.
3




No. 97-0723
II.   DISCUSSION
Section 100.18, STATS., provides:
Fraudulent representations.                                                           (1)   No person, firm,
corporation  or  association,  or  agent  or  employe  thereof,
with intent to sell, distribute, increase the consumption of
or  in  any wise  dispose  of  any real  estate,  merchandise,
securities,  employment,  service,  or  anything  offered  by
such person, firm, corporation or association, or agent or
employe thereof, directly or indirectly, to the public for
sale, hire, use or other distribution, or with the intent to
induce the public in any manner to enter into any contract
or  obligation  relating to  the  purchase,  sale,  hire,  use  or
lease   of   any   real   estate,   merchandise,   securities,
employment or service, shall make, publish, disseminate,
circulate, or place before the public, or cause, directly or
indirectly, to be made, published, disseminated, circulated,
or placed before the public, in this state, in a newspaper,
magazine or other publication, or in the form of a book,
notice, handbill, poster, bill, circular, pamphlet, letter, sign,
placard, card, label, or over any radio or television station,
or in any other way similar or dissimilar to the foregoing,
an     advertisement,                                                                 announcement,     statement   or
representation of any kind to the public relating to such
purchase,  sale,  hire,  use  or  lease  of  such  real  estate,
merchandise, securities, service or employment or to the
terms   or   conditions   thereof,   which   advertisement,
announcement,  statement  or  representation  contains  any
assertion,  representation  or  statement  of  fact  which  is
untrue, deceptive or misleading.
….
[(11)]  (b) 2.   Any person suffering pecuniary loss
because of a violation of this section by any other person
may sue in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall
recover such pecuniary loss, together with costs, including
reasonable attorney fees ….”