Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 1998 » Michael J. McCullough v. Leonard J. Lewensohn
[…] 7




No. 97-0723
property.”   Id., 173 Wis.2d at 61, 496 N.W.2d at 117.   Lewensohn does not refute
McCullough’s arguments that the  disclaimer is ineffective under  Grube.    We
therefore conclude that the disclaimer does not relieve Lewensohn of liability for
his affirmative misrepresentations.   See Charolais Breeding Ranches, Ltd. v. FPC
Sec. Corp., 90 Wis.2d 97, 109, 279 N.W.2d 493, 499 (Ct. App. 1979) (arguments
that are not refuted are deemed admitted).
In his response brief, McCullough argues that, pursuant to § 100.18,
STATS., he is entitled to recover from Lewensohn the attorney fees he incurred in
responding to Lewensohn’s appeal.   Section 100.18 provides that “[a]ny person
suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation of this section by any other person
may sue in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall recover such pecuniary
loss,  together  with  costs,  including  reasonable  attorney  fees.”                Section
100.18(11)                                                                            (b)2, STATS. (emphasis added).   This statutory language is mandatory,
and a party who prevails on appeal in a case brought under § 100.18 is entitled to