Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2002 » Myron Wiza v. Northland Insurance Co.
[…] you could have either controlled the vehicle or at least, at a
minimum, kept it from turning over?
A:  I believe—
MR. RYBERG: Object as self-serving and speculative, Your
Honor.
THE COURT:  Overruled.  She may answer.
A:  I believe I could have at least prevented it from tipping over.
5




No. 01-2997
¶8                                                                                         Wiza argues Hart’s testimony was an incredible proposition, self-
serving and speculative, but offers no additional support for his claim the trial
court erred by admitting it.   WISCONSIN STAT. §                                           907.01 permits lay witnesses to
give opinion testimony if the opinion is “rationally based on the perception of the
witness and helpful to a clear understanding of the witness’s testimony or the
determination of a fact in issue.”   Hart was driving at the time of the accident.   She
had been trained as a truck driver.   It was within her perception at the time of the
accident whether she thought she could have prevented the truck from rolling.   In