Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2012 » Outagamie County Department of Health and Human Services v. Gregory M.
[…] independently, he would be unable to handle emergency situations and risked
being exploited.   The evidence supports the court’s determination that Gregory has
a primary need for residential care and custody.
7




No.   2011AP1978
II.  Substantial Risk of Serious Harm
¶17    Gregory  next  asserts  the  County failed  to  prove  Gregory  “is  so
totally incapable  of  providing for  his  …  own care  or  custody as to create  a
substantial risk of serious harm to himself ....”   See WIS. STAT. § 55.08(1)(c).   He
argues that Altepeter failed to specifically opine Gregory was “so totally incapable
of providing for his own care or custody as to create a substantial risk of serious
harm  to  himself.”     See  Therese  B.,                                                     267  Wis.   2d   310,   ¶13   (medical  or
psychological opinion needed on each element).   He also contends that Altepeter
lacked current information about whether Gregory was using alcohol or drugs and