Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 1997 » Richard E. Carter v. Audrey B. Schram
[…] Next, Carter argues that the trial court erroneously applied §§ 885.16
and                                                                                          885.17,  STATS.,  the  deadman's  statutes,  to  bar  testimony  concerning
conversations with a deceased person or a deceased agent.   Because we conclude
that Carter's claim is extinguished by § 893.43, STATS., we do not reach this issue.
Carter  further  argues  that  the  recording  of  his  affidavit  in                        1992
extended the time for bringing an action to enforce his rights for another thirty
years under  §  893.33(3), STATS.,5 and for forty years under  §  893.33(6).6 We
3  Section                                                                                   893.33(4),  STATS.,  provides:                                                                 “This section  does  not extend the right  to
                                                                                             commence any action or assert any defense or counterclaim beyond the date at which the right
would be extinguished by any other statute.
4 Carter does not discuss the application of § 706.04, STATS.   The parties’ briefs do not
discuss the doctrines of merger.
5  Section 893.33(3), STATS., provides:
The recording of a notice under sub. (2), or of an instrument
expressly referring to the existence of the claim, extends for 30
years from the date of recording the time in which any action,
defense or counterclaim founded upon the written instrument or
transaction  or  event  referred  to  in  the  notice  or  recorded
instrument may be comm`enced or asserted.    Like notices or
(continued)
5




NO.   96-2780
disagree.    Carter's  right  to  an  easement  was  not  set  forth  in  any  recorded
instrument.   His affidavit was not sufficient to impose an enforceable right, see
§ 706.02(1)(d), STATS., and, in any event, was not recorded before the § 893.43,
STATS., extinguished his contractual rights.
Finally, in his reply brief, Carter argues that principles of equity and
unjust enrichment support his claim.   We decline to address arguments raised for
the  first  time  in  a  reply  brief.    See  Sisters  of  St.  Mary  v.  AAER  Sprayed
Insulation, 151 Wis.2d 708, 723 n.4, 445 N.W.2d 723, 729 n.4 (Ct. App. 1989).
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.
This opinion will not be published.   See RULE 809.23(1)(b)5, STATS.
instruments may thereafter be recorded with the same effect
before the expiration of each successive 30-year period.
6 Section 893.33(6), STATS., provides:
Actions to enforce easements, or covenants restricting the use of
real estate, set forth in any recorded instrument shall not be
barred by this section for a period of 40 years after the date of
recording  such  instrument,  and  the  timely  recording  of  an
instrument expressly referring to the easements or covenants or
of notices pursuant to this section shall extend such time for 40-
year periods from the recording.
6




NO.   96-2780
7





Download 11487.pdf