Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2002 » Richard J. Schwarten v. Leslie Smith
[…] matter of law.
¶7                                                                                         In contending that the trial court was required to apply the child
support percentage standards after it found a substantial change in circumstances,
Smith relies on WIS. STAT. § 767.32(2), which provides:
Except as provided in sub. (2m) or (2r), if the court revises
a judgment or order with respect to child support payments,
it shall do so by using the percentage standard established
by the department under s. 49.22(9).
¶8                                                                                         She also relies on WIS. STAT. § 767.32(2m), which provides:
Upon request by a party, the court may modify the amount
of revised child support payments determined under sub.
(2) if, after considering the factors listed in s. 767.25(1m),
the  court  finds,  by  the  greater  weight  of  the  credible
evidence, that the use of the percentage standard is unfair to
the child or to any of the parties.
¶9                                                                                         Smith argues that no party requested that the trial court deviate from
the percentage standards.   This argument is specious.   Schwarten opposed Smith’s
4




No.   02-1846-FT