Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 1995 » Ricki A. Ritt v. Dental Care Associates
[…] Clark, 161 Wis.2d at 439, 468 N.W.2d at 22.
Ritt also refers us to § 154.01(3), STATS., which defines a "health
care professional" for purposes of ch. 154, entitled "Natural Death," as persons
licensed,  certified  or  registered  under  ch.  441  (Board  of  Nursing),  ch.  448
(Medical Practices) or ch. 455 (Psychology Examining Board).   Since ch. 154
relates to the execution, compliance and revocation of declarations relating to
persons with terminal conditions, the omission of dentists from this definition
does not persuade us that  § 893.55, STATS., should be interpreted similarly
narrowly.    Moreover, we note that  § 154.03(1)(d), STATS., when referring to
those persons who may not be a witness to the execution of a declaration, refers
to "[a]n individual who is a health care provider, as defined in s. 155.01(7), who
is serving the declarant at the time of execution."   Section  155.01(7), STATS.,
which defines "health care provider" for purposes of the chapter entitled "Power
of Attorney for Health Care," includes "a dentist licensed under ch. 447," as well
as a number of other licensed persons not included in the definition of health