Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 1995 » Ricki A. Ritt v. Dental Care Associates
[…] Skelding's treatment
records of Ritt.   The court denied these motions and entered judgment on the
verdict.   The court awarded prejudgment interest and double costs, concluding
that Ritt's settlement offer of $4,999 met the requirements of § 807.01(3), STATS.,
and that the judgment of $6,000 exceeded that amount.
-4-




No.                                                                                   94-3344
STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
In reviewing the trial court's denial of summary judgment, we first
consider  which  statute  of  limitations  applies--§ 893.54,  STATS.,  governing
"action[s] to recover damages for injuries to the person," or § 893.55, STATS.,
governing "action[s] to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment
or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a health
care provider."   Since  § 893.55 is the more specific of the two, we begin by
deciding whether the terms of that statute are met.   Clark v. Erdmann,  161
Wis.2d 428, 436-37, 468 N.W.2d 18, 21 (1991).   The meaning of a statute is a
question of law, which we review de novo.  Id. at 438, 468 N.W.2d at 22.