Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 1995 » Ricki A. Ritt v. Dental Care Associates
[…] discretion in denying their motion for a new trial based on newly-discovered
evidence.
We  conclude  that  the  statute  of  limitations,  § 893.55,  STATS.,2
relating to malpractice actions against health care providers, applies to claims
against dentists, rather than the personal injury statute of limitations, § 893.54,
STATS.3   Applying § 893.55, we conclude that the trial court's denial of summary
(..continued)
Paul Fire & Marine Insurance Company, unless otherwise indicated.
2  Section 893.55(1), STATS., provides:
Except  as  provided  by  subs.  (2)  and  (3),  an  action  to  recover
damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation
performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a
health care provider, regardless of the theory on which the
action is based, shall be commenced within the later of:
(a) Three years from the date of the injury, or
(b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the
exercise   of   reasonable   diligence   should   have   been
discovered, except that an action may not be commenced
under this paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the
act or omission.
3  Section 893.54, STATS., provides:
The following actions shall be commenced within  3 years or be
barred:
(1) An action to recover damages for injuries to the person.
(2) An action brought to recover damages for death caused by the
wrongful act, neglect or default of another.
-2-




No.                                                                                      94-3344