Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2011 » Robert B. Moodie v. Waukesha County
[…] court shall, except for reasons not relevant here and except upon good cause stated
in  the  record,  appoint  that  attorney  as  the  guardian  ad  litem.    WIS.  STAT.
§ 803.01(3)(a).                                                                             “The guardian ad litem shall be allowed reasonable compensation
for his or her services such as is customarily charged by attorneys in this state for
comparable services.”   WIS. STAT. § 757.48(1)(b).   If the attorney of record also is
the GAL, however, he or she  “shall be entitled only to attorney fees and shall
receive no compensation for services as guardian ad litem.”   Id.
¶9                                                                                          Whether Moodie was attorney of record is a finding of fact.   See
Guthrie v. WERC, 111 Wis. 2d 447, 449, 331 N.W.2d 331 (1983).   We are bound