Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2001 » Rodney Olson v. Joshua A. Berg
[…] No. 00-2472-FT
society and companionship claim and we find none.   Therefore, the trial court did
not erroneously exercise its discretion when it excluded this evidence.
¶11    Last, the Olsons claim that the trial court erroneously denied interest
on the verdict under WIS. STAT. § 814.04(4).6   Section 814.04(4) defines interest
on the verdict as a "cost" that a plaintiff may recover in certain circumstances.
However, the Olsons ignore WIS. STAT. §§ 807.01(1) and 814.04(7).7   Under these
sections, if the Olsons do not accept the offer of judgment and "fail[] to recover a
6 WISCONSIN STAT. § 814.04 provides in part:
[W]hen allowed costs shall be as follows:
.…
(4) INTEREST ON VERDICT.                                                               [I]f the judgment is for the recovery
of money, interest at the rate of 12% per year from the time of
verdict, decision or report until judgment is entered shall be
computed by the clerk and added to the costs.
7 WISCONSIN STAT. § 807.01(1) provides:
After issue is joined but at least  20 days before the trial, the
defendant may serve upon the plaintiff a written offer to allow
judgment to be taken against the defendant for the sum, or
property, or to the effect therein specified, with costs. If the
plaintiff accepts the offer and serves notice thereof in writing,
before trial and within  10 days after receipt of the offer, the
plaintiff may file the offer, with proof of service of the notice of
acceptance,  and  the  clerk  must  thereupon  enter  judgment
accordingly. If notice of acceptance is not given, the offer cannot
be given as evidence nor mentioned on the trial. If the offer of
judgment is not accepted and the plaintiff fails to recover a more
favorable  judgment,  the  plaintiff  shall  not  recover  costs  but
defendant shall recover costs to be computed on the demand of
the complaint.   (Emphasis added.)
WISCONSIN STAT. § 814.04(7) provides:
JUDGMENT  OFFER  NOT  ACCEPTED.  If  the  offer  of  judgment
pursuant to s. 807.01 is not accepted and the plaintiff fails to
recover a more favorable judgment the plaintiff shall not recover
costs but the defendant shall have full costs to be computed on
the demand of the complaint.
6




No. 00-2472-FT
more favorable judgment, the plaintiff shall not recover costs .…"   Id.   Because
the verdict did not meet or exceed the offer of judgment, the Olsons may not
recover costs, which under § 814.04 includes interest on the verdict.   The trial
court properly denied the interest.
By the Court.—Judgment affirmed.