Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2012 » State v. Christopher D. Johnson
[…] in furtherance of drug trafficking.3
¶5                                                                                               The  circuit  court  denied  the  motion,  explaining  that  State  v.
Escalona-Naranjo, 185 Wis. 2d 168, 517 N.W.2d 157 (1994), barred the motion
because Johnson gave “no reason why he failed to raise his issues previously.”
The circuit court also rejected the motion on its merits.   Johnson appeals.
¶6                                                                                               WISCONSIN STAT. § 974.06 was created in 1969 to “‘replace habeas
corpus as the primary method in which a defendant can attack his conviction after
the  time  for  appeal  has  expired.’”    Escalona,                                             185  Wis. 2d  at  176  (citation
omitted).                                                                                        “All grounds for relief available to a person under this section must be
raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended motion.”   See § 974.06(4).
“Any ground … not so raised … may not be the basis for a subsequent motion,
unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was
not asserted[.]”   Id.   That is, § 974.06 “‘compel[s] a prisoner to raise all questions
available to him in one motion.’”   See State v. Lo, 2003 WI 107, ¶18, 264 Wis. 2d
1, 665 N.W.2d 756 (citation omitted).
3  As a result of this “career offender” designation, it appears that Johnson’s exposure