Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2005 » State v. Colleen M. Novak
[…] question  of  whether  the  tape  recording  existed.    To  the  contrary,  the  State
conceded that the tape existed and that it had known about the tape in advance of
the trial.   Thus, this is not a case where Novak sought to test Cristiana’s direct
examination testimony based on a fictional event or without any foundation.
¶27    Second, Novak’s attorney made an adequate offer of proof regarding
the contents of  the tape, and we do not read the State to contend otherwise.
WISCONSIN  STAT.                                                                          § 901.03(1)(b),  entitled   “Offer  of  proof”  states  that  the
exclusion of evidence is not error unless, inter alia, “the substance of the evidence
was made known to the judge by offer or was apparent from the context within
which  questions  were  asked.”    In  Milenkovic  v.  State,  86  Wis. 2d  272,  272
N.W.2d 320 (Ct. App. 1978), the court said, “The offer of proof need not be stated
with complete precision or in unnecessary detail but it should state an evidentiary