Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2012 » State v. Daniel D. King
[…] verdict form inadvertently omitted the word “armed” before “robbery” and that
there was no question that the jury actually convicted King of armed robbery.   It
concluded that King was properly sentenced for armed robbery and denied King’s
motion for sentence modification.
¶4                                                                                       On appeal King does not challenge the circuit court’s finding that a
scrivener’s error was made on the verdict form.   Thus, King’s claim is that a mere
defect in the verdict form affects the sentence.    WISCONSIN STAT.  § 805.13(3)
provides that the failure to object to the form of the verdict at the instruction and
verdict conference “constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions
or verdict.”   Section 805.13(3) is made applicable to criminal proceedings under
WIS. STAT. § 972.11(1).   State v. Paulson, 106 Wis. 2d 96, 101-02, 315 N.W.2d
350 (1982).   By virtue of his failure to object, King forfeited his claim based on