Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2002 » State v. David Gallagher
[…] ¶3                                                                                               At his arraignment, Gallagher waived reading of the information,
and his counsel informed the court that, “Mr. Gallagher’s aware of the nature of
the allegations against him, as well as the penalties associated therewith.”   Before
accepting his plea, the court confirmed that Gallagher had reviewed and signed the
plea questionnaire and waiver of rights form.   The court specifically reminded
1  WISCONSIN  STAT.                                                                              § 948.02(1)  punishes                                                 “Whoever  has  sexual  contact  or  sexual
intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of 13 years ….”   All references to the
Wisconsin Statutes are to the 1999-2000 version unless otherwise noted.
2




Nos.   01-2883-CR
02-0378-CR
Gallagher of the portion of the form pertaining to his “right to have a jury trial and
have guilt established beyond a reasonable doubt.”