Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 1999 » State v. Eddie L. Quinn
[…] important testimony; (2) the jury had before it evidence that should not have been
admitted; (3) there was an error in the jury instructions or verdict questions on a
significant issue (even if the error was waived); and (4) due to error of counsel or
the trial court, a significant legal issue was not properly tried.   See id. 19-20, 456
N.W.2d at 805-06.   Quinn makes his argument under the first and third line of
cases.   However, we have already determined that the court did not erroneously
9    Section 752.35, STATS., provides:
Discretionary reversal.   In an appeal to the court of appeals,
if it appears from the record that the real controversy has not
been fully tried, or that it is probable that justice has for any
reason miscarried, the court may reverse the judgment or order
appealed  from,  regardless  of  whether  the  proper  motion  or
objection appears in the record and may direct the entry of the
proper judgment or remit the case to the trial court for entry of
the proper judgment or for a new trial, and direct the making of
such amendments in the pleadings and the adoption of such
procedure in that court, not inconsistent with statutes or rules, as
are necessary to accomplish the ends of justice.
10




No. 99-0352-CR
exclude  any  evidence  and  did  not  erroneously  decline  to  give  the  voluntary
intoxication instruction.   The lack of evidence to support the requested instruction
was not due to trial court error in excluding evidence:    Quinn simply did not
present such evidence.