Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 1999 » State v. Eddie L. Quinn
[…] of the symptoms of incapacitation due to alcohol to be:   the person cannot walk
without assistance, the person is vomiting, and the person is unable to take care of
himself  or  herself.    Quinn,  the  officer  testified,  did  not  show  any  of  these
symptoms; and the jail, which by policy does not accept anyone who appears
incapacitated or has a blood alcohol level above .3, accepted custody of Quinn.4
On cross-examination Officer Armstrong acknowledged that he did not know how
much alcohol or cocaine Quinn had consumed the day of the incident.
3    Section 939.42, STATS., provides:
Intoxication.   An intoxicated or a drugged condition of the
actor is a defense only if such condition:
(1) Is involuntarily produced and renders the actor incapable
of  distinguishing  between  right  and  wrong  in  regard  to  the
alleged criminal act at the time the act is committed; or
(2) Negatives the existence of a state of mind essential to the
crime, except as provided in s. 939.24 (3).
4    Persons not accepted for these reasons are taken to the detoxification center.
3




No. 99-0352-CR
At the close of evidence, Quinn requested that the instruction based
on § 939.42(2), STATS., be given to the jury.   The trial court denied the request,
concluding that there was no evidence that would allow a jury to determine that
Quinn was sufficiently impaired due to the consumption of alcohol to negate the
existence of intent.5
DISCUSSION
On appeal, Quinn contends that the trial court erroneously prevented
him from presenting his defense of voluntary intoxication.   As Quinn recognizes,
voluntary intoxication is not a legal excuse for a crime, but, when intent is an
element of a crime, evidence that the defendant was intoxicated may constitute
evidence that the requisite intent was lacking.   State v. Strege, 116 Wis.2d 477,
486,  343  N.W.2d  100,  105  (1984).    An  instruction  on  voluntary intoxication
requires that “[t]here … be some evidence that the defendant’s mental faculties
were so overcome by intoxicants that he was incapable of forming the intent
requisite to the commission of the crime.”   Id.   According to Quinn, the court
prevented him from presenting this defense by making three erroneous rulings.
First, the court ruled that certain questions Quinn was attempting to ask Scott were
not relevant:
QUESTION:   I was going to ask in regards to the supposed