Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2000 » State v. Gerald J. Clark
[…] imposing sentence are the gravity of the offense, the character of the offender, and
the need for the public’s protection.   See Elias v. State, 93 Wis. 2d 278, 284, 286
N.W.2d 559, 561 (1980).   If the trial court exercises its discretion based on the
appropriate factors, its sentence will not be reversed unless it is “so excessive and
unusual  and  so  disproportionate  to  the  offense  committed  as  to  shock  public
sentiment and violate the judgment of reasonable people concerning what is right
and proper under the circumstances.”   Ocanas v. State, 70 Wis. 2d 179, 185, 233
N.W.2d  457,  461  (1975).    Additionally,  WIS.  STAT.                                    §  973.15(2)  permits  a
sentencing court to “impose as many sentences as there are convictions and may
provide that any such sentence be concurrent with or consecutive to any other
sentence imposed at the same time or previously.”
¶3                                                                                          Clark’s  battery  conviction  arises  out  of  a  fight  he  had  with  the
mother of his young child.   The woman was seven months pregnant at the time.