Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2009 » State v. Gregory Sean Gorak
[…] and due process.   Incident to his constitutional contentions, he also claims that he
is entitled to plea withdrawal, resentencing (for a different reason than his claim
for sentence credit), and to rescind a no-contact order against an individual who is
now deceased.   We address Gorak’s principal claim seeking sentence credit first
because our decision on that claim disposes of most of his other claims.
¶5                                                                                           WISCONSIN STAT. § 973.155(1)(a) entitles “[a] convicted offender …
[to] credit toward the service of his or her sentence for all days spent in custody in
connection with the course of conduct for which sentence was imposed.”   The
2  The trial court actually ordered a time-served disposition on the nine-month concurrent
sentence for carrying a concealed weapon and ordered the sentence credit requested on the
concurrent burglary sentence.
3




No.   2008AP2399-CR