Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2005 » State v. Jeffrey Lorenzo Searcy
[…] ¶33    If, as here, the defendant meets the threshold burden of showing
juror competency to testify under WIS. STAT.  § 906.06(2), the trial court must
conduct two additional analyses to decide if a new trial is warranted.   See State v.
Broomfield, 223 Wis. 2d 465, 479, 589 N.W.2d 225 (1999).   First, the trial court
must make the “factual determination whether ‘one or more jurors made or heard
the statements [in question] or engaged in the conduct alleged.’”   State v. Wulff,
200 Wis. 2d 318, 328, 546 N.W.2d 522 (Ct. App. 1996) (citation omitted), rev’d
5  WISCONSIN STAT. § 906.06(2) provides:
(2)  INQUIRY  INTO  VALIDITY  OF  VERDICT  OR  INDICTMENT.
Upon an inquiry into the validity of a verdict or indictment, a
juror may not testify as to any matter or statement occurring
during the course of the jury’s deliberations or to the effect of
anything upon the juror’s or any other juror’s mind or emotions
as influencing the juror to assent to or dissent from the verdict or
indictment  or  concerning  the  juror’s  mental  processes  in
connection therewith, except that a juror may testify on the
question  whether   extraneous   prejudicial  information  was
improperly brought to the jury’s attention or whether any outside
influence was improperly brought to bear upon any juror.   Nor
may the juror’s affidavit or evidence of any statement by the
juror  concerning  a  matter  about  which  the  juror  would  be
precluded from testifying be received.
15




No.   2004AP2827-CR
on other grounds, 207 Wis. 2d 143, 557 N.W.2d 813 (1997).   The defendant must
prove the facts by clear, satisfactory and convincing evidence.   Id.; Castaneda v.
Pederson,  185 Wis.  2d  199,  211-12,  518 N.W.2d  246  (1994).    A trial court’s