Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2005 » State v. Jeffrey Lorenzo Searcy
[…] of nontestimonial out-of-court statements.   Manuel, 281 Wis. 2d 554, ¶60.
2.   Adams’ Statements Concerning Searcy’s Residence
¶46    Searcy challenges the admissibility of Adams’ statements to police
officers within minutes of his arrest that he was her cousin and was staying with
her.   As indicated, we first must determine whether the statements are admissible
under the rules of evidence.
¶47    The trial court apparently determined that Adams’ statements were
admissible under the excited utterance hearsay exception found in WIS. STAT.
§ 908.03(2).   An excited utterance admissible under § 908.03(2) is “[a] statement
relating to a startling event or condition made while the declarant was under the
stress of excitement caused by the event or condition.”   When applying this statute
to hearsay statements offered at trial, the trial court considers the spontaneity of
the statements, the stress of the incident provoking the statements, and the lapse of
time between the triggering event and the utterance.   State v. Moats, 156 Wis. 2d
74, 97, 457 N.W.2d 299 (1990).   “The statements of a declarant who demonstrates
the opportunity and capacity to review [the underlying incident] and to calculate
the  effect  of  his                                                                    [or  her]  statements  do  not  qualify  as  excited  utterances.”
Christensen v. Economy Fire & Cas. Co., 77 Wis. 2d 50, 58, 252 N.W.2d 81
(1977) (footnote omitted).   A declarant’s availability as a witness is immaterial
under                                                                                   § 908.03(2).     See                                                 § 908.03   (stating  that  certain  types  of  statements,
21




No.   2004AP2827-CR
including excited utterances, “are not excluded by the hearsay rule, even though
the declarant is available as a witness”).
¶48    Here, Adams’ statements were properly admitted under the excited
utterance hearsay exception.   Adams spontaneously made the statements, without
police prompting, under the stress of watching her cousin being taken into custody
at gunpoint.