Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 1997 » State v. Joseph Williams
[…] extension  of  credit”  found  in                                                         § 943.28(1)(b),  STATS.,1  requires  proof  of  an
understanding  between  the  creditor  and  debtor  at  the  time  of  the  original
transaction that any delay or repayment could result in the use of violence or other
criminal means.   Stated otherwise, Williams claims that the timing of the threats is
crucial  and  the                                                                         “understanding”  referenced  in  the  statute  between  debtor  and
1  Section 943.28(1)(b), STATS., provides:
Loan sharking prohibited.   (1) For the purposes of this section:
….
(b) An extortionate extension of credit is an extension of credit
with respect to which it is the understanding of the creditor and
the debtor at the time it is made that delay in making repayment
or failure to make repayment could result in the use of violence
or other criminal means to cause harm to the person, reputation
or property of any person.
5




Nos. 96-2287-CR & 96-2288-CR
creditor must be reached at the time of the initial loan.   Thus, he contends, the
statute does not encompass subsequent renewals of the debt or extensions of time
to pay.   Accordingly, he argues, an essential element of the crime of loan sharking