Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2004 » State v. Katrina French
[…] deficits.   She insists that under cases such as State v. Garfoot, 207 Wis. 2d 214,
558 N.W.2d 626 (1997), competency “means much more than just knowing the
roles of the judge, DA, defense attorney, and jury[,]” and although the trial court
mentioned these cases, it failed to apply their principles.
¶13                                                                                    “Whenever there is a reason to doubt the competency of a defendant
to proceed, the trial court must order an examination of the defendant under WIS.
STAT. § 971.14(1)(a) and (2).”   Garfoot, 207 Wis. 2d at 221.   Under WIS. STAT.
6




No. 03-0478-CR
§ 971.14(3), the examiner must submit a report including, inter alia, his or her
opinion  “regarding  the  defendant’s  present  mental  capacity  to  understand  the
proceedings and assist in his or her defense.”                                            § 971.14(3)(c).   If the defendant’s
competency is contested, as it was here, the trial court is to hold an evidentiary
hearing.                                                                                  § 971.14(4)(b).