Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2006 » State v. Mellissa Jacobson
[…] She  contends that this
purpose was satisfied here because she did not prevent the technician from taking
her blood.   Thus, she claims, there was simply no legitimate reason to charge her
with a refusal.   Jacobson also maintains that because State v. Bohling, 173 Wis. 2d
529,  533,  494 N.W.2d  399  (1993), allows an officer to order a chemical test
regardless  of  the  subject’s  cooperation,  no  legitimate  objective  is  served  by
charging an arrestee with a refusal.
¶15    We deem it important to reaffirm the basic policy behind the implied
consent  law.    See  WIS.  STAT.  § 343.305(2)  (“Any  person  who  …  drives  or
operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state … is deemed to
have given consent to one or more tests of his or her breath, blood or urine, for the
purpose of determining the presence or quantity in his or her blood or breath, of
alcohol ….”); § 343.305(9) and (10) (improper refusal shall result in revocation of
license).    Our  supreme  court  has  recognized  that  the  purpose  of  the  implied
consent law is to “get drunk drivers off the road as expeditiously as possible and