Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 1999 » State v. Michael L. Kearney
[…] unless  the  evidence,  viewed  in  the  light  most  favorable  to  the  State  and  the
conviction, is so lacking in probative value and force that no reasonable trier of
fact could have found guilt beyond a reasonable doubt.   See State v. Steenberg
4




No. 99-0144-CR
Homes, Inc., 223 Wis.2d 511, 517, 589 N.W.2d 668, 671 (Ct. App. 1998), review
denied, 225 Wis.2d 489, 594 N.W.2d 384 (1999) (citation omitted).
Expert Testimony.
In  Wisconsin,  the  admissibility  of  expert  opinion  evidence  is
assessed  in  light  of                                                                   § 907.02,  STATS.    See  Pittman,  174  Wis.2d  at  267,  496
N.W.2d at 79.   That section allows expert testimony if it “assist[s] the trier of fact
to understand the evidence or to determine a fact in issue.”    Section  907.02.
Expert testimony does not assist the fact finder if it usurps the fact finder’s role.
See Pittman, 174 Wis.2d at 267-68, 496 N.W.2d at 79.   Whether expert testimony
violates  this  standard  is  determined  by examining  the  purpose  for  which  the