Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 1997 » State v. Odell Fisher
[…] evidence that is necessary to resolve his criticism of the sentences imposed will be
set forth in that portion of this opinion.
Fisher contends that the State’s criminalization of consensual sexual
relations with children under age sixteen violates both his constitutional privacy
right to engage in sexual activity and his privacy right to make decisions regarding
procreation.   He has abandoned a contention he argued in the trial court that the
statute was invalid because it violated a minor’s right to consent to sexual relations
with a person of his or her choosing.2
1 Section 948.02(2), STATS., 1993-94, provides, “(2) SECOND DEGREE SEXUAL ASSAULT.
Whoever has sexual contact or sexual intercourse with a person who has not attained the age of
16 years is guilty of a Class C felony.”  References to § 948.02(2) are to the 1993-94 statute.
2 Fisher would lack standing to pursue this argument on appeal:
[A] party has standing to raise constitutional issues only when
his or her own rights are affected.   He or she may not vindicate
the constitutional rights of a third party.