Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 1999 » State v. Otis J. Braxton
[…] N.W.2d 128, 130 (Ct. App. 1993).   We will uphold a discretionary determination
so long as the trial court considered the facts of record under the proper legal
standard and reasoned its way to a rational conclusion.   See Burkes v. Hales, 165
Wis.2d 585, 590, 478 N.W.2d 37, 39 (Ct. App. 1991).
3




No(s). 99-0801-CR
ANALYSIS
¶7                                                                                   Wisconsin  law  recognizes  that  certain  conduct,  which  would
otherwise constitute a crime, may be privileged when undertaken in self-defense.
See § 939.45, STATS.  Section 939.48(1), STATS., provides:
A person is privileged to threaten or intentionally
use force against another for the purpose of preventing or
terminating what the person reasonably believes to be an
unlawful interference with his or her person by such other
person.   The actor may intentionally use only such force or
threat thereof as the actor reasonably believes is necessary
to prevent or terminate the interference.   The actor may not
intentionally use force which is intended or likely to cause
death  or  great  bodily  harm  unless  the  actor  reasonably
believes that such force is necessary to prevent imminent
death or great bodily harm to himself or herself.
Wisconsin  Jury Instruction—Criminal  805  explains the  law  of  self-defense       in
Wisconsin as codified in § 939.48(1), and further advises: