Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2005 » State v. Patrick T. Glover
[…] The court
specifically stated  that it was                                                          “the  added element of  the  plate  light out”  that
distinguished this case from Fields.
¶13    Second, as noted, Peters could lawfully perform an investigatory
detention of Glover if she reasonably suspected that he was violating a civil traffic
regulation.     See  Colstad,                                                             260  Wis.                                              2d   406,   ¶¶11,   13.   WISCONSIN  STAT.
§ 347.13(3) requires drivers to equip their vehicles with a lamp “so constructed
and placed as to illuminate with a white light the rear registration plate and render
it clearly legible from a distance of 50 feet to the rear.”   Peters testified that she
observed that Glover’s license plate light was not working when she followed him.
She stated that it was both Glover’s longer than normal stop at the flashing red
light and the defective license plate light that aroused her suspicions and caused