Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2002 » State v. Scott D. Worsech
[…] WIS. STAT. §§ 940.20(1), 939.22(4), and 939.32(3).   Section 940.20(1) provides:
Any prisoner  confined  to  a  state  prison  or  other
state,   county   or   municipal   detention   facility   who
intentionally causes bodily harm to an officer, employee,
visitor  or  another  inmate  of  such  prison  or  institution,
without his or her consent, is guilty of a Class D felony.
Section 939.22(4) defines “bodily harm” as “physical pain or injury, illness, or any
impairment of physical condition.”   And, finally, § 939.32(3) states:
An attempt to commit a crime requires that the actor
have an intent to perform acts and attain a result which, if
accomplished,  would  constitute  such  crime  and  that  the
actor does acts toward the commission of the crime which
demonstrate  unequivocally,  under  all  the  circumstances,
that the actor formed that intent and would commit the
crime except for the intervention of another person or some
other extraneous factor.
¶9                                                                                              The parties do not dispute that the allegations in the complaint were
sufficient to show that Worsech was aware at the time of the alleged offense that