Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2002 » State v. Scott D. Worsech
[…] necessary to convict.
3




No.   02-0173-CR
(Citations omitted.)   See also WIS. STAT. §§ 968.01 and 968.03.   The sufficiency
of a criminal complaint is a question of law which this court reviews de novo.2
State v. Kordas, 191 Wis. 2d 124, 127, 528 N.W.2d 483 (Ct. App. 1995).
¶8                                                                                              The  statutes  which  are  necessary  to  understand  the  essential
elements for the alleged offense of attempted battery by a prisoner are set forth in
WIS. STAT. §§ 940.20(1), 939.22(4), and 939.32(3).   Section 940.20(1) provides:
Any prisoner  confined  to  a  state  prison  or  other
state,   county   or   municipal   detention   facility   who
intentionally causes bodily harm to an officer, employee,
visitor  or  another  inmate  of  such  prison  or  institution,
without his or her consent, is guilty of a Class D felony.
Section 939.22(4) defines “bodily harm” as “physical pain or injury, illness, or any
impairment of physical condition.”   And, finally, § 939.32(3) states:
An attempt to commit a crime requires that the actor
have an intent to perform acts and attain a result which, if