Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 1998 » State v. Stanley Martin
[…] the  subject  of  a  petition  under  s.                                                  980.02  is  a  sexually
violent  person,  the  court  shall  order  the  person  to  be
committed to the custody of the department for control,
care  and  treatment  until  such  time  as  the  person  is  no
longer a sexually violent person.
A sexually violent person is “a person who has been convicted of a
sexually violent offense … and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a
mental disorder that makes it substantially probable that the person will engage in
acts of sexual violence.”   Section 980.01(7), STATS.   A mental disorder is defined
as                                                                                        “a  congenital  or  acquired  condition  affecting  the  emotional  or  volitional
capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.”   Section
980.01(2), STATS.
At  trial,  both  experts  testified  that  Martin  suffered  from  both
paraphilia and antisocial personality disorder, and that he was substantially likely
to commit future acts of sexual violence.   Martin’s counsel then asked each of the