Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 1998 » State v. Stanley Martin
[…] 2




No. 97-0668
Martin  argues  that  the  State’s  expert  witnesses  misstated  the
standard by which his status as a sexually violent person was to be evaluated and
thereby misled the jury as to the appropriate standard.   He argues that because the
jury did not use the proper standard, the real issue has not yet been tried and he is
entitled to a new trial.   See § 752.35, STATS. (court of appeals may remit a case to
the trial court for a new trial if it appears from the record that the real controversy
has not been fully tried).
Section 980.06(1), STATS., provides:
If a court or jury determines that the person who is
the  subject  of  a  petition  under  s.                                                  980.02  is  a  sexually
violent  person,  the  court  shall  order  the  person  to  be
committed to the custody of the department for control,
care  and  treatment  until  such  time  as  the  person  is  no
longer a sexually violent person.
A sexually violent person is “a person who has been convicted of a
sexually violent offense … and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a
mental disorder that makes it substantially probable that the person will engage in
acts of sexual violence.”   Section 980.01(7), STATS.   A mental disorder is defined
as                                                                                        “a  congenital  or  acquired  condition  affecting  the  emotional  or  volitional