Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 1998 » State v. Steven J. Fischer
[…] App. 1993).
Exclusion of Evidence.
Fischer  offers  several  theories  under  which  evidence  of  his
stepchild’s sexual activity should have been admitted:    that it was relevant to
intent; that it was relevant to provocation; or that it was relevant to privilege.
None of these theories has merit.
Only evidence  which  is  relevant  is  admissible.    Section  904.02,
STATS.   Relevant evidence is that which has a “tendency to make the existence of
any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or
less probable than it would be without the evidence.”   Section 904.01, STATS.   In
addition, § 904.03, STATS., allows the circuit court to exclude otherwise relevant,
admissible  evidence  if  it  concludes  it  may  result  in                            “confusion  of  issues,  or
misleading the jury … [or] undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of
cumulative evidence.”   State v. Echols, 175 Wis.2d 653, 677, 499 N.W.2d 631,
638 (1993).
Wisconsin’s disorderly conduct statute is straightforward.   Section
947.01, STATS., provides:
3




No. 98-0041-CR
Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in