Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 1998 » State v. Steven J. Fischer
[…] less probable than it would be without the evidence.”   Section 904.01, STATS.   In
addition, § 904.03, STATS., allows the circuit court to exclude otherwise relevant,
admissible  evidence  if  it  concludes  it  may  result  in                            “confusion  of  issues,  or
misleading the jury … [or] undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of
cumulative evidence.”   State v. Echols, 175 Wis.2d 653, 677, 499 N.W.2d 631,
638 (1993).
Wisconsin’s disorderly conduct statute is straightforward.   Section
947.01, STATS., provides:
3




No. 98-0041-CR
Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in
violent,                                                                                abusive,                   indecent,   profane,   boisterous,
unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under
circumstances  in  which  the  conduct  tends  to  cause  or
provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor.
The statute thus creates two elements for disorderly conduct:                           (1) conduct of the
type enumerated in the statute;   and (2) circumstances in which the conduct would
tend to cause a disturbance.   City of Oak Creek v. King, 148 Wis.2d 532, 540, 436
N.W.2d 285, 288 (1989).