Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Supreme Court » 1995 » State v. William A. Schmidt
[…] Our determination of

the due process and equal protection issues is set forth in the companion cases. See State v. Post, No. 94-2356 and State v.

Oldakowski, No. 94-2357 (S. Ct. Dec. 8, 1995). All future statutory references are to the 1993-94 volume unless otherwise indicated. See State v. Post, No. 94-2356 and State v. Oldakowski, No. 94-2357 (S. Ct. Dec. 8, 1995). 2
2 1

Nos. 94-1898, 94-2024

We begin with a brief overview of the statute.3

Chapter 980

provides for the involuntary commitment of certain individuals who are found to be sexually violent persons. Section 980.01(7)

defines a "sexually violent person" in part as "a person who has been convicted of a sexually violent offense . . . and who is dangerous because he or she suffers from a mental disorder that makes it substantially probable that the person will engage in acts of sexual violence."