Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 1997 » State v. Willie McCoy
[…] misdemeanors, each carrying a maximum jail sentence of nine months.    Each
charge  was  subject  to  enhancement  under  two  separate  statutes  based  on
allegations that  (1) he was a repeater  (based on a prior felony conviction) and
(2) he had committed the offenses while armed.   Section  939.63(1)(a), STATS.,
provides  that  when  a  defendant  commits  a  misdemeanor  while  armed,  the
maximum term of imprisonment may be increased by not more than six months.
11




NO. 96-2321-CR
Section  939.62(1), STATS., the general repeater statute applicable to non-drug-
related offenses, states that if the defendant is a repeater:
(a) A maximum term of one year or less may be increased
to not more than 3 years.
(b) A maximum term of more than one year but not more
than 10 years may be increased by … not more than 6 years
if the prior conviction was for a felony….
The defendant in Pernell was convicted of the three misdemeanors.
At sentencing, the trial court first imposed the statutory maximum penalty of nine
months in jail for each count.   It then added six months to each sentence under the