Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2001 » State v. Willy J. Love
[…] that the error contributed to the conviction.” State v. Dyess, 124 Wis. 2d 525, 543,
544 n.11, 370 N.W.2d 222, 232 n.11 (1985).   This is a question of law that we
review de novo. See State v. Harris, 199 Wis. 2d 227, 256-263, 544 N.W.2d 545,
557-559 (1996).   In determining whether an error is harmless, we weigh the effect
of the trial court’s error against the totality of the credible evidence supporting the
verdict. See id., 199 Wis. 2d at 255, 544 N.W.2d at 557.   We conclude that the
State has met its burden.
3  WISCONSIN STAT. § 805.18(2) provides, as material here:
Mistakes and omissions; harmless error.   No judgment shall
be reversed or set aside or new trial granted in any action or
proceeding  on  the  ground  of  …  the  improper  admission  of
evidence  … unless in the opinion of the court to which the
application is made, after an examination of the entire action or
proceeding,  it shall appear  that the error  complained  of has
affected the substantial rights of the party seeking to reverse or
set aside the judgment, or to secure a new trial.
7




No. 99-2831-CR
¶11    Intent to deliver may be demonstrated by evidence of the quantity
and  monetary  value  of  the  controlled  substance,  the  possession  of  the
manufacturing implements or paraphernalia, and the activities or statements of the