Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2009 » Terri Boelter v. Ken Tschantz
[…] noted on the neighbor lady’s repair invoice.
8




No.   2009AP1011
Tschantz did not replace Boelter’s dishwasher/stovetop/oven in response to the
housing authority’s letter.   Rather, he explained at trial that he decided to delay
replacement because he was not renewing Boelter’s lease, which would expire just
a couple weeks beyond the thirty-day deadline.   The circuit court denied any rent
abatement, concluding “the premises were in reasonable working order.”
¶19    Rent  abatement  is  a  remedy  made  available  by  WIS.  STAT.
§ 704.07(4), which provides:
[I]f there is a substantial violation of sub.  (2) materially
affecting the health or safety of the tenant, ... [i]f the tenant
remains in possession, rent abates to the extent the tenant is
deprived  of  the  full  normal  use  of  the  premises.    This
section does not authorize rent to be withheld in full, if the
tenant remains in possession.
As material here, § 704.07(2)(a)4. states a landlord has a duty to “repair or replace
any  plumbing,  electrical  wiring,  machinery,  or  equipment  furnished  with  the
premises and no longer in reasonable working condition.”
¶20    We cannot agree that the dishwasher/stovetop/oven appliance was in
reasonable  working  condition.    The  stovetop  and  oven  both  functioned  and
Tschantz had them repaired when they broke.   The dishwasher partially worked—
the top drawer was unusable.