Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2009 » Terri Boelter v. Ken Tschantz
[…] for Tschantz to charge eighty-five dollars to remove and replace a toilet that was
plugged with a Bugs Bunny bath toy.   The charge was comprised of a forty dollar
service call fee plus forty-five minutes’ labor at the rate of sixty dollars per hour.
Tschantz justified the charges as “less than or equal to the average charge an area
plumber would bill.”   We agree that a landlord may not charge what a professional
laborer would charge for their services.
¶10    WISCONSIN  STAT.  § 704.07(3)  requires  tenants  who  damage  the
premises to “reimburse the landlord for the reasonable cost thereof; cost to the
landlord  is  presumed  reasonable  unless  proved  otherwise  by  the  tenant.”
Importantly, the statute allows reimbursement only for actual costs incurred.   A
professional plumber would be paying overhead and making a profit in addition to
covering actual costs.    While  the statute presumes costs are reasonable, once