Laws-info.com » Cases » Wisconsin » Court of Appeals » 2009 » Terri Boelter v. Ken Tschantz
[…] elaborate story is incredible and we reject it as a matter of law.   See Hallin v.
Hallin, 228 Wis. 2d 250, 258-59, 596 N.W.2d 818 (Ct. App. 1999).   Therefore,
when reconsidering whether to award punitive damages, the circuit court must
consider that Tschantz intentionally stopped payment on the check and then lied
that it was still good.
¶28    As we noted at the outset, the circuit court denied attorney fees
because it concluded the requested amount was too far out of proportion to the
actual damages claimed.    That is an inappropriate legal standard.    WISCONSIN
STAT. § 100.20(5) provides that the tenant “shall recover twice the amount of such
pecuniary  loss,  together  with  costs,  including  a  reasonable  attorney’s  fee.”
(Emphasis  added.)    Thus,  an  attorney  fee  award  is  mandatory  on  successful
claims.   Shands v. Castrovinci, 115 Wis. 2d 352, 357, 340 N.W.2d 506 (1983).
The costs and attorney fees in a residential landlord-tenant case will frequently far